About Student Visa (SSVF)

Australian student visa is one the basic criteria to those who wish to pursue their studies in Australia. The academic programs vary in nature including school level, graduate, post-graduate, doctoral, professional and vocational. Australian education system has been able to attract students across the globe, totaling over 250,000 on an average per year.

The Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) was introduced in July 1st 2016 to change the entire process of applying student visa in a simple and hassle-free way.

  1. Student Visa (Subclass 500)
  2. Student Guardian Visa (Subclass 590)
  3. Training and Research Visa (Subclass 402)
  4. Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

Note: Those who hold a student visa with subclass numbers 570- 576, the visa will remain legitimate and the conditions will not change. However, the family members of the Student Visa holder are required to apply for a subclass 500 after July 1st 2016 in order to stay with them in Australia.

Basic Requirements

An applicant must opt for a course which is listed in Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students – CRICOS

An applicant is required to undergo certain health check-ups depending upon her visa type. The DIBP has categorized various types of health-check-ups based on these things:

  • Personal circumstances, including your country of citizenship
  • Time spent in another country during the last 5 years
  • Your intended activities in Australia.
  • Length of stay in Australia
  • Other health risks in home country or countries visited for more than 3 months within the last 5 years
  • Health examinations can be completed before you lodge your visa application, but no more than six months before your course starts

Applicants are expected to bear expenses for their travel, tuition and accommodation. The department has also made it mandatory for the applicants to take care of all these expenses for their partners and dependent children. Though, financial requirements vary with the nature of visa, an applicant must

  • Have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government
  • Or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian government.
  • Prove that the applicant can meet these financial requirements for the first 12 months of his stay in Australia
  • Have enough money to support his partner and dependent children, even if they do not travel with him to Australia
  • If an employer or Corporation is sponsoring you, they must conduct commercial activities outside the country in which it is based.
  • They must also employ you in a role in relation to which your principal course is of direct relevance

It is very important that you provide correct documents to the department to convince it that you will have genuine access to the claimed funds to cover all your expenses while you are in Australia.

(IELTS – 5.5 band minimum, TOEFL, PTE, OET, CAE): This varies as per the different sub-class of student visa. Though, Academic or General IELTS test is often taken to meet English language proficiency requirements, you must double-check with your Australian education provider, which is the correct test you should take to be eligible for taking up the specific course. Also, tests older than two years are not acceptable.

This falls under Section 501 of the Migration Act 1958. It is mandatory that you are of a good character if you want to enter Australia. In order to prove this, an immigration application has the section called: ‘Character Declaration’ which is used to assess your character. At times, a police clearance certificate or other evidence may be needed satisfy the character requirements.

Temporary visas also must be in accordance with OSHC (Overseas Student Health Cover) which ideally should cover health insurance for an entire program

GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrant) requirement

The Australian Immigration Department has established an integrity measure to ensure that only genuine applicants are granted this visa who sincerely want to pursue academic courses in Australia.

Following factors are taken into consideration:

  1. The applicant’s immigration history (compliance with the immigration law in the past – visited (Australia or other country) and returned back to their home country)
  2. Possible consequences when arriving in Australia
  3. The applicant’s present situation
  4. Comparison between the economic conditions in Australia and their home country
  5. In case of a minor applicant, intention of a parent, legal guardian or spouse is taken into consideration
  6. Relevance of your proposed course with your past qualification
  7. Any other factor that may influence your immigration to Australia

Work Permit Possibilities

Australian student visa allows you and your guardian to work as well. Some of the possibilities are:

  1. A student can take a job for 40 hours per fortnight
  2. During session breaks, a student can work for unlimited hours
  3. Secondary visa holders can work only for 40 hours per fortnight
  4. Secondary visa holder can work full-time if the primary visa holder’s Master course is progress
  5. Research students holding Visa 574 can work unlimited hours on commencement of their Masters or Doctoral courses
  6. Even secondary visa holders accompanying research scholars are allowed to work for unlimited hours.

At FC Consultants we understand and assess each applicant individually before counselling them about the application of student visa. Therefore, our services have proven to be the best in the industry. Our clients are benefited from professional advice regarding the selection and processing the right type of visa. Beside this, we offer other services, such as,

  1. Suggest some institutions that can help you take health check-ups as required by DIBP
  2. Assist with financial settlement and all types of documentation
  3. Provide the list of CRICOS courses
  4. Where and if necessary, advice on employer references
  5. Updating you with each stage of your visa process